Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do I need to Start Post Exposure Prophylaxis?
Jan 5, 2004

I had a nude massage from a sex worker including my fingering her and manual release. She had touched herself and used saliva to lubricate her hand to masturbate me. I have herpes and I've had flulike symptoms for the past couple of days since the encounter. I've had a fever, tingling in the extremities, flushed skin, headache, sleeplessness and disassociation. I have never felt similar symptoms in my life. I know that saliva is considered relatively safe, but I'd hate to be the exception to the rule. Do you think I should begin Post Exposure Prophylaxis for HIV? Or do you think that my symptoms my indicate some other infection? Thank you for your time and response.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

PEP for a slippery spit hand job? No, of course not. The "E" in PEP stands for "exposure," and to even consider PEP, the exposure has to be very significant. Yours certainly was not. Your symptoms "for the past couple of days since the encounter" are quite classic for stress and anxiety not HIV. I've pointed out frequently in this forum that HIV ARS symptoms do not appear days after an exposure, but rather weeks! Are you the exception to the rule? No, you are quite classic for the rule -- sex, followed by guilt/worry/stress and anxiety followed by stress and anxiety symptoms. If you're concerned about specific symptoms, see your doctor. However, I'm willing to bet anxiety is at the root of your problems.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Happy Holidays
Next
Confused re HIV 1 AND HIV 2 ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement