Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Wrote Before But No Answer. Please answer so I'll have a good holiday season
Dec 31, 2003

Hi Dr. Bob,

I wrote you a few days ago but never got an answer back. I was just hoping you can help me with my dilemma. I've read a few similar case in this forum, however I want a definite answer for my situation.

Sometime in the last quarter of 2002, I hooked up with this guy I met on the internet chatroom. We've pretty much done everything. I gave him an oral, rimmed him, we kissed, and we had protected anal sex, me being the top. I havent seen him after that.

I usually get tested every 3 months but I havent done it lately due to busy schedule. My last HIV test was in May 2003, which is like more than 6 months since I've hooked up with that guy. My result was negative.

Then sometime ago, I happen to see the guy in the chatroom again and he confessed that he got tested sometime in May also and he is positive. He admitted too that its been 2 years since he was last tested before this recent one. So the doctor adviced him to get a hold of all those he had slept with for the past 2 years and I happen to be one of them.

My questions:

1. What is my risk of being infected since Ive done oral sex, kissing, and rimming with this guy? And although we've used condom and I was the top, the thought of me having sex with a poz guy makes me feel that I might have gotten it too.

2. Do I need to get tested again even if my result last May 2003 was negative? (knowing that May 2003 is more than 6 months already since Ive met him)

3. How definite is the 3-months or 6-months window period before you get tested? Is it possible for HIV to show up longer than 6 months?

HELP HELP HELP!!

Thanks, Jay

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Jay,

You've read similar cases, and now you'll receive a similar response. Your negative test at six months after a possible exposure is definitive. Yell, "WOO-HOO," and in the future, assume all sex partners are potentially HIV-positive. Take the appropriate precautions to avoid unnecessary subsequent worry. It really is that easy.

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Repeated exposure to HIV and still test negative?
Next
viral load vs. antibody tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement