Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Shingles and Negative?
Dec 31, 2003

I tested negative at 5 1/2 and then at 9 1/2 months on ELISA. About 1 1/2 years out from that point I developed shingles. No additional exposure apart from normal relations with my wife. During that entire period I was extremely stressed out. I am a 45 year old otherwise healthy male athlete. Is there a need to be retested, or am i in the clear?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Healthy but Extremely Stressed-Out 45-year-old Male Athlete,

ELISA testing three months or more after a potential exposure is considered definitive. Shingles does not automatically mean you have HIV disease. In fact, the vast majority of cases are not associated with HIV disease. Do you need to be retested? No, you need some yoga stress-release classes!

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Quit answering crap and answer a real Question - Lymph Nodes
Next
Dr. Bob, It's Foofie again

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement