Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can a flu, common cold, sore throat mislead hiv test?
Dec 19, 2003

hi there,

is it possible that a flu, common cold, and sore throat throw off an hiv test? If a person had all aboce within 70 days prior to an HIV test, can it be mislead? also how about chicken pox and phumonia within 4 years prior to an hiv test?..thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Nope! Common colds, flues, sore throats, or past bouts of chicken pox and "phumonia" (or pneumonia either) will not affect (or mislead) an HIV test. So roll up that sleeve, honey! Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My name is Jon... and I'm a Bobaholic
Next
Defending our friend Bob.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement