Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A negative test,but still worried,please post
Dec 18, 2003

Doctor, All the time you ignore me,Six months before I had an unprotected sex with a sex worker and felt body ache,loss of apettite,tiredness and few other symptoms. On 27 th day and 6th month after my exposure I tested negative at my doctors office. Still I fear about HIV as I still have the same apetite loss ,skin dryness and tiredness. Please dont ignore me as I may have a medical inspection next month in Muscat.PLS.....................

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well, I'm not exactly sure what information you would like from me. A negative test six months after a potential exposure can only mean one thing. Can you guess what that is? Yep! You're HIV-negative!

I can't tell you over the Internet what's causing your symptoms, but I can tell you what's not causing them. It's not HIV. OK? Now, where the hell is Muscat?

Happy Holidays.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Regarding your TV apperances...
Next
I'm infected with HIV & I was performing only unprotected oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement