Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I got PREGNANT with a man HIV POSITIVE
Dec 6, 2003

Hello dear Bobby,

I live with my husband who is hiv positive. Recently we had unprotected sex and I got pregnant. Does it mean that I am positive too or is it still 1/300 as statistics say?

Thank you for your advice.

R.N

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello RN,

The pregnancy does not really alter statistical probabilities, but that really isn't the point here, is it? Unprotected sex does place you at risk for pregnancy and STD's. You need HIV testing, and if positive, the help of an HIV specialist to help decrease the risk of passing the virus on to your unborn child. We are all sending you our very best luck. If your husband's viral load is undetectable, your risk is decreased somewhat, but certainly not completely.

Dr. Bob



Previous
REPONDEZ MOI SVP
Next
It's me, the condom kid. THANK YOU!!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement