Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NO ONE HAS ASKED YOU THIS BEFORE
Dec 1, 2003

Doctor, Q1) WILL THE AMOUNT OF ANTIBODIES GO DOWN BELOW UNDECTABLE LEVELS AT STANDARD ELISA TEST AFTER 2 YEARS AFTER POSSIBLE EXPOSURE.(I had unprotected sex with a sex worker two years ago. i tested myself HIV thru an elisa test 2 months ago, the result was negative. i once again got a elisa test done last week, the result was negative).

Q2)Can i consider myself negetive for sure now? Please reply to my question. Thanks a lot for your time doctor.

-ARUN

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello ARUN,

Actually, several folks have asked similar questions before. Check the archives!

1.HIV antibody tests remain accurate anytime after the three-month window period. No, the antibodies will not go to undetectable levels after two years (or 20, for that matter!).

2.Yes, you are "negetive for sure."

Congratulations! WOO-HOO!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hints from Heloise
Next
HUNG!????

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement