Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Argentine guy is about to kill himself
Dec 1, 2003

HI!! It would be a dream if you answer my question,it has been 6 month reading your web site, you are awsome! I receive oral sex from a sex worker without protection, two weeks later I started having headaches, fever, swollen and painful limph glands , rash, coted tongue, faringitis, joint pain, muscles pain,. I tested for ELISA 3TH generation and p24 at the same time at 30 days, 1 1/2 month, 3month, 4 month 1/2, 6 month 1/2, ALL negatives!!!!!!!!!! but the worst part is that all syntoms didnt disapear, I took onather test cd4 340 cd8 293 relation 1.16, my question is will I test positive in the nest month????? what can I treat my inmune desease????????? please answer!!!!! I am desperate!!! THANKS

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Argentine Guy,

What's all this nonsense pertaining to "about to kill myself???" No, you are not going to test positive next month. After five negative ELISA's out to 6 months, why would you even consider that? Whatever is causing your symptoms, it's certainly not HIV. Many conditions can cause declines in T cells (CD4 and CD8). Often these declines are transient. I can't diagnose your condition over the Internet, other than to say it's not HIV related. I'd recommend repeating your T-cell subset test, and if still low, seeing an immunologist. Treatment may not be necessary. I don't think you need to be "desperate." You just need further evaluation. The great news is that HIV is not your problem. Hope that helps. Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
My Story
Next
peripheral neuropathy?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement