Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please answer ASAP, About My Infant
Dec 1, 2003

Hi Dr. Bob...

You're the best! Please answer as I am in a panic. An HIV-positive woman kissed my 3-month old baby (either on top of head or cheek). Is there any risk of HIV? How about if some of her saliva got on baby (and what is she had blood in mouth from, say, bleeding gums)? My baby had no cuts or open sores.

THANKS a million.

Betty

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Betty,

We are now in the third decade of this epidemic, and you are still wondering if HIV can be transmitted by a kiss on the top of the head or the cheek??? OK, so maybe you didn't pay attention in health science (sex education) classes, but haven't you at least read a Time Magazine or daily newspaper in the past 22 years? Betty, today is December 1, 2003: World AIDS Day. Your assignment is to read the newspaper and watch any legitimate news program, paying particular attention to stories relating to HIV/AIDS.

To specifically answer your question: No! An HIV-positive woman giving your baby a kiss cannot transmit HIV. And Betty, before you write back, doorknobs, toilet seats, and mosquitoes also do not transmit the virus, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
thanks
Next
suture needle stick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement