Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Potential HIV exposure after doing something dumb?
Nov 27, 2003

Hello,

I did something dumb. I had protected insertive sex with a sex worker following a nude body to body massage with lots of contact. The condom stayed intact, but I am worried that I am having acute symptoms. 6 days after the incident, I am having back aches that have persisted for 3 days. I know of no other symptoms that I am having, but it just seems very coincedental to have this problem right after my encounter. Should there be any cause for concern, or am I just being obsessive? I have learned my lesson, and would be happy to make a donation. Am I a WOOHOO or no?

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Protected" sex is never dumb! In fact, it's very, very smart and "loads" of fun! Backaches are not an indication of HIV. In fact, I'd think they are more of an indication that you need another massage. That's what I do when my back hurts. As for the "happy ending" to your massage, since the sex was protected, you really should have no worries.

So:

1."Cause for concern" No.

2.Are you "just being obsessive?" Yes.

3.WOO-HOO? Definitely.

4.Donation? Thank you! Donation information and the ability to make credit card donations is now available at The Foundation's website, www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Effect of vitamines during window period + HIV-2 testing
Next
You be Cher and I will be Nicolas Cage!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement