Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


any risk from foreplay?
Nov 17, 2003

Hi Doc,

Great response to the Vatican's crazy claims! What are those guys thinking?

Anyway, I've looked around on the forum but can't really find the answer to my question.

The question is, is there any risk of contracting HIV through "outercourse"/foreplay, if the man and woman's genitals come into contact (no actual penetration)? The people at the CDC hotline have not been able to give me a straight answer, so I hope you can.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

You couldn't get a "straight" answer from the CDC, so you came to me? Yeah, I guess that makes sense --Good idea!

Foreplay without penetration, frottage, "outercourse" dry-docking, or whatever you want to call it, is not a risk for HIV transmission. It's just like a UPS guy who can't deliver a package just by knocking on the door or even ringing the doorbell! Someone actually has to open the door and accept the package, right?

It really is just that simple, and the CDC should have been able to give you that information straight or gay.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Criticizing a person!!!
Next
More on STD Transmission Via Oral Contact and clothing.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement