Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Mr. Franscino-needlestick and my worst fear
Nov 17, 2003

Dr. Franscino:

Please help me, this is easily my twentieth time posting. I can not find the answer I need anywhere, including inquiring form my own doctor. I am a 24 year old male. My story is this-about ten or eleven years ago I pricked my thumb on a discarded needle(at a landfill behind my house). Now, all these years later I have developed a white coating on my toungue, along with numerous eye floaters in both eyes. My eyes also seem heavy all day and I am scared this could be cmv. Also, I have asthma, but it has not been a problem for years, but now I find myself weezing at night sometimes and being short of breath during the morning for about a few hours. My GP said that my risk was so minute that testing was not needed, but alas I am terrified; I seriously fear I have late stage aids. Please, are the floaters cmv retinitis; is the weezing and breathlessness pcp? I thank you for your time, I am a wreck. I will also send a donation to help the aids cause.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

I totally agree with your GP: Your risk is minute, at best. Testing is not warranted or necessary. However, if it will make you feel better and end all this completely unnecessary worry, why not just get tested? If this is your only potential HIV risk, I can guarantee your results will be negative.

Do you have CMV, PCP, or late-stage AIDS? Absolutely not! Of that, I am completely certain.

Stop reposting this question. Get tested if you're worried. Then write back with a WOO-HOO sigh of relief. OK? Thank you for your donation. It's very much appreciated!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hiv and anxiety disorder
Next
well endowed and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement