Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


so I'm not a hot construction worker who thinks a lapdance will give me HIV...
Nov 16, 2003

....but I do have a question....Is there any difference in the mechanics of the antibody response provoked by vaccination and the mechanics of the antibody response provoked by viral infection? If my B cells make titers for Hep B vax, would they be just as capable in producing antibodies for HIV? Since we know that HIV replication somehow depends on the mechanics of immune system for its growth (B cell surface to T cell nuceus?), would that make it different. (I often wish I were a hot construction worker, by the way>)

thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yes, that's correct. The immune mechanisms are the same. If your immune system can mount an antibody response to a hepatitis vaccination, it should also be able to mount an immune response (antibody response) to an invading organism like HIV.

I kind of wish you were a hot construction worker too, perhaps getting a lap dance form another hot construction worker ?....

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob, its the youth group guy again!!!!
Next
Hiv and anxiety disorder

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement