Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


4th generation test
Nov 13, 2003

Dr Bob,first of all you are a great brave man. now to my case: i had unprotected sex with a woman with unknown hiv status, 35 days later i got tested with a 4th generation hiv eia test (HIVcombi detect antibody and the antigen p24)and it was negative. since this test reduce the window period do i need to retest 2 months from now ? is my result definitive ? how can i donate?

please help me out

scared boy

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Scared Boy,

I wish I could give you an all-clear definitive WOO-HOO, but I can't. We just don't have enough data to say that a negative EIA combined with a p24 antigen test at 35 days is conclusive. For a definitive result, you'll still need a three-month antibody test. I do not recommend testing prior to this.

Donation information for The Robert James Frascino AIDS Foundation can be found on The Foundation's website, www.concertedeffort.org. Credit card donations are now accepted, and of course, all donations are warmly appreciated.

Good luck on your three-month test. I will say that your negative HIV combination test is very encouraging. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Your Advice Seeker From India ..Plz Reply
Next
Bob, give me and the rest of us paranoids some closure

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement