Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


its always "you're unlikely to get HIV"
Nov 11, 2003

hi there... i shared a bottle of water someone who i suspect may be HIV+. i am a little concerned as to the chances of being infected by him. please give an honest answer because many of the answers given in this forum seem to state that its unlikely or impossible to get HIV...i don't mean to doubt you but i am just asking if these are you're honest medical opinions or is it just not to cause too much anxiety amongst us. Really hope to get a reply...

Thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

All of my responses are my absolute "honest medical opinion." Why wouldn't they be? Not to cause too much anxiety amongst you? No, my friend, that's neither ethical nor even helpful.

So what about your "shared bottle of water with someone who you suspect may be HIV+?" That would fit in with the "impossible" group. And that is my final (and always honest) answer! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Weekly Blood Draw
Next
lost count on how many times i have asked

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement