Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Weekly Blood Draw
Nov 11, 2003

Dr. Frascino,

First let me start by thanking you and the thousands of others for the work you are doing. My donation is already on its way to you.

I've been getting a weekly blood test to monitor my liver enzymes due to an acute HBV infection.

1) Could the weekly blood draw (and regeneration of new blood) effect my HIV test results in any way? In other words, can a subsequent blood draw by skewed in anyway because its partly "new" blood?

2) Would an HIV test at the three month mark be conclusive vis-a-vis my current battle with hepatitis? (note - I've already tested negative by DNA PCR and 3rd generation ELISA at 6 weeks.)

I've searched the archives and could not find an answer to my first question. My second question has been answered sometime ago (possibly before CDC guidelines and testing has improved).

Your time is appreciated.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1.No, weekly blood draws will not affect HIV test results.

2.Yes, the 3-month test will give you a definitive result.

3.Thank you for your kind donation. It is very much appreciated.

4.Readers, please remember that there are excellent and very effective vaccines available for both hepatitis A and B.

Stay well. An ounce of prevention . . . .

Dr. Bob



Previous
Lack of Spleen affect HIV ELISA Test?
Next
its always "you're unlikely to get HIV"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement