Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I tested negative
Nov 11, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob,

God Bless you. I just got my results back today and they were negative. This non-existent risk was a handjob with a stripper touching herself first. So for all you guys that get a handjob,take it from me. The anxiety is the risk not the handjob. I searched everything on the internet and it confuses you even more, making you think that you would be the one who gets this terrible disease. Is the pleasure worth it. YES Is the anxiety worth it. NO. Dr. Bob, your words,your knowledge and your compasion is all that I can thank you for. I would like to make a donation and I will get involved here at home. God Bless you and may God give you and your partner the strength to survive and the support you need..

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

WOO-HOO! Congratulations! But I must admit I'm not at all surprised by the results, and agree the risk was "non-existent." However, I also know the anxiety is anything but! So welcome to the X-file. (That's the x-worried well file.)

Thanks for your donation. Information about The foundation can be viewed at www.concertedeffort.org.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just a comment about the CDC HIV helpline
Next
Lack of Spleen affect HIV ELISA Test?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement