Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV et Hypothyroidisme
Nov 10, 2003

Dear Dr Bob,

Let me first thank you for the wonderful job you are doing here. I do not know how you manage your time to be able to respond to us. I am the French guy you responded to in French (!!!) about 2 months ago and, by the way, I was really impressed by your French knowledge. My question:I had a thyroid removal surgery 2 years ago and am currently taking Levoxil. Having had an exposure to hiv, I tested negative after 13 weeks. Some people told me that, due to my hypothyroidism, I have to wait until the 6 months mark as I may be a late seroconverter. Is this true or can I consider myself out of the woods ?

Encore mille mercis pour le temps consacr me rpondre !

Jean

Response from Dr. Frascino

Cher Jean,

Si tu étais impressionne par ma réponse en franais pourquoi tu m'écrives en anglais? J'ai besoin de pratiquer mon franais parce que je voyagerai encore une fois Paris en décembre. Donc, je te répondrai utilisant la langue de Molire, Camus et Sartre. J'espre que tu me comprendras. Le hyperthyrodisme n'effectuera pas le résultat de votre analyse de VIH. Ne t'inquite pas. Ton résultat négatif treize semaines est définitif. Félicitations ! Bravo ! Woo-Hoo-la la la la ! Tu es vraiment en dehors des bois.

A votre bonne santé,

Robert, le médecin



Previous
To the guy that wrote the Jesus article
Next
Just a comment about the CDC HIV helpline

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement