Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please Bob, Why Won't you answer this Teen?
Nov 7, 2003

Dear Dr. Bob, Please answer this quick question to give a worried teen a break. When you become infected, are there physical signs on the area of infection?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hey there Worried Teen,

I'll be happy to give you a break, but you've got to give me a bit more information. Some STD's, like herpes, syphilis, and warts, do show physical signs at the area of infection. However, if you're wondering about HIV, the answer would be no.

Hope that's the break you were looking for. Write back with a more specific question, if you need additional information. Also, consider searching the archives on this forum. There's a wealth of information there. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Anemia and HIV testing
Next
Going to give oral sex (a lot)...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement