Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anemia and HIV testing
Nov 7, 2003

Thanks for taking time to answer my question. I was diagnosed anemic, and given iron pills, after a possible HIV exposure. I had a negative test at 11 weeks after possible exposure. Is anemia that early a sign? After the iron tablets for a few months, I have since been fine. Would the iron pills and increase in red blood cells make my test inaccurate? (One time, Unprotected vaginal sex, Im the female, no ejaculation)I have searched and searched and cant seem to find an answer anywhere. Thanks SO MUCH for your time, again!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

No, anemia is not an early sign of HIV disease. Since you were given iron pills, I must assume your anemia was the result of iron deficiency. Iron-deficiency anemia is quite common and readily amenable to treatment with iron supplements. Iron pills would not affect the accuracy of your HIV test.

For a definitive result, I recommend you wait 3 months following a possible exposure to take the HIV test.

You're welcome SO MUCH!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Still worrying about sharing toothpaste on a train
Next
Please Bob, Why Won't you answer this Teen?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement