Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


injury on the sidewalk
Oct 31, 2003

two days ago, i went to the local hospital to get a hiv test (after one year post exposure without condom with hiv positive girfriend) . while walking back home i was reading again with relief my negative result when i accidently hit a police station sign placed at low height in the middle of the side walk! I was hit in the face which left a big red and painful bruise, however not bleeding. I wonder as the traffic sign was badly placed probably many people would hit it the same way everyday. Could i be infected by the blood of another person earlier injured earlier on. What a fatality not to be infected during highly risky sexual intercourse but when getting the final results!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You were so distracted by your negative test results that you walked into a police station sign? Guess calling the police to complain wouldn't help much, eh? Relax guy. No matter how hard you knocked your noggin' it's not a risk for HIV transmission. But dude, please, you gotta start looking where you're walking. Even though you may not catch HIV this way, you could step in dog poop.

Congrats on your negative tests!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Just wanted to see how it's going Dr. Bob
Next
Many thanks for your reply !!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement