Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I pulled out.
Oct 30, 2003

After useing a condom for an hour on a female, i was getting no sexual satifaction. She convinced me that she was safe so i proceeded with out the boot and bang, i was in heavan. But as i was coming i pulled out and washed myself in the shower quickly. Is there still a chance of being infected after taking these steps. Thank You.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You "proceeded without the boot and bang?" Or you "proceeded without the boot" and then banged?

First off, how did your partner "convince" you she was safe? Lie detector test? Note from her Mom? Written recommendations from her last 10 tricks? If I sound a bit skeptical, it's because I am. If she was willing to go commando with you, why do you think she wouldn't agree to forego the plastic wrap on the last guy's candy cane? So let's just say you may have made an error in judgment there, OK?

Next, pulling out while coming may be fun to see, if you can cream the headboard or try to impress your date with the force of your geyser, but it does not qualify as safer sex! Likewise, dashing to the showers, rather than enjoying the afterglow, will not reduce your risk of HIV transmission!

So do you still have a chance of being infected? Yes. You had unprotected vaginal intercourse. That means there is a risk for STDs, including HIV. Should you decide to have HIV testing, wait for at least 3 months to get a definitive result. STD screening can be done sooner.

Try a different brand of latex condom, as well as different sexual positions to improve "sexual satisfaction" next time out, OK? Good luck!

Dr. Bob



Previous
S.O.S from Arabia Please HELP
Next
it takes two to tango

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement