Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV tests and Full Blood Counts
Oct 30, 2003

hi doctor frascino,

i would just like to say that your work here is marvellous and REALLY helpful!

a couple of months back (in late May)i had unprotected oral and vaginal sex with someone (whose sexual history i know nothing about).i have only had sex with her once though..

as i recently had an operation done not too long ago(beginning sept.), i would like to know if a full blood count test that i had would determine if i had the hiv virus?

would there be something that the full blood count won't/can't detect (Lymphocytes-wise)?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A Complete Blood Count (CBC) cannot detect HIV infection. Only an HIV-specific blood test can do that. Unprotected sex does place you at some degree of risk for STD's, including HIV. Wait at least 3 months from the time of possible exposure to take an HIV test. Tests taken prior to 3 months are not considered definitive. Other STD screening, if you have any symptoms, can be done sooner.

Hope that helps clarify things for you.

Dr. Bob



Previous
how safe is protective sex
Next
Dr. Bob---Boyfriend's mishap in the O.R. Pleeeaaassee help...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement