Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


how safe is protective sex
Oct 30, 2003

dr.bob I had sex with a sex worker at a house in spain. I used two rubber during sex and one during oral sex is there a worry about transmitting hiv. The rubber stay in tack the entire time a little worried please response thanks. ps will get a blood test two week after the act.for my job will I need one in 13 weeks thanks

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

HIV cannot pass through a properly used latex condom. It really is just as simple as that. If you want to get an HIV test, wait for 3 months following any potential exposure. However, from what you told me, testing is not necessary, as there was no potential exposure.

Stay safe and stay well. As Eliza Doolittle said, "The rain in Spain stays mainly on the plain." So just continue wearing your rubbers and you'll stay dry! OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
follow up on previous ques
Next
HIV tests and Full Blood Counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement