Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


WOOHOO YET?
Oct 26, 2003

Doc, Ill be quick, please just answer my question. I had unprotected cunnilingus (No intercourse though) with a college girl in July. SInce then, I have had ELISA tests at 4, 6, and 10 weeks, all negative. Can I freakin woohoo yet? I have had a very mild sore throat since the incident and I cant tell if its from stress or something more serious (My doc has looked at it 3 times,and once i had strep but the rest of the time it was fine). PLEASE free me from this anxiety! You are the mack-daddy, Bobby!

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Cunnilingus carries an extremely low risk for HIV transmission. HIV ELISA tests are generally considered definitive at 3 months. However, since your risk was so minimal, and you've had 3 tests out to 10 weeks, yes go ahead and frikkin' WOO-HOO. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
tired,hopeless,frustrated,depressed,doubtful, scared, guilty individual has a question
Next
"He can't ignore me forever.""Sure can.."

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement