Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


question for the nicest doc in town...
Oct 22, 2003

Hello Doc,

I'm in Peru...and follow you. I seen on news report that in China they use protease inhibitors for SARS....QUESTION: Is "SARS" a new form of hiv we need to worried about??? Reason I ask is I fly to Ontario for business often. Your answer is appreciated here in Lima.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

SARS is not related to HIV in any way, other than they are both viruses. Since we didn't have an effective treatment for SARS, many therapies were tried, including anti-HIV therapies in the hopes they might work against this new virus as well.

Hope that calms your fears about any link between the 2 illnesses.

Nicest doc in town??? Blush, blush.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Some Day, Baby I'll Woohoo
Next
What is the likelyhood an HIV+ considered 'undetectable' can transmit?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement