Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE ANSWER ME JUST ONCE DOC
Oct 17, 2003

Is it just me or do you only answer absoulte idiots who have no chance of infection and just post them there for a joke? I had unprotected sex with a girl and the next day developed a blood nose and when I went to the toilet I was runny= about 3 weeks later I got lympth nodes just in groin up for a day now about 9 weeks later my lymph in groin again are up for 2 days.... could you please help me with some advice, does this sound like HIV or can I possibly Woo Hoo? Please give me just an answer I will make an immense donation... scared

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Scared,

First off, the way to get a response from me is certainly not to insult the other questioners by calling them absolute idiots! Next, yes I do try to inject some humor into my replies. I'm guilty of that. But that's not the fault of the questioners, so lighten up a bit, OK?

Unprotected sex is a risk for STD's, including HIV. However, HIV symptoms do not appear "the next day" and "a blood nose"is not indicative of HIV infection. Runny bowel movements can occur as a consequence of many conditions, including stress. As for your "lympht nodes" that were up for a day and then made another appearance for 2 days 9 weeks later, again, that is not suggestive of HIV infection.

Can you WOO-HOO? No, you had unprotected sex; consequently, you do have some degree of risk, even though your symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. My advice is simple: If you have symptoms and are concerned about STD's, see your doctor. He'll screen you as indicated. For HIV testing, wait for 3 months to get a definitive result.

Finally, I should point out many folks may consider your question idiotic, because it's been asked and answered so many times in the past. The archives of this site contain a wealth of information, and I encourage everyone to search there first, if they have a question.

Should you choose to make a donation to my foundation, please do so only if you want to help with our work to provide crucial services for men, women, and children living with HIV/AIDS, and to raise awareness of the HIV/AIDS epidemic through education and advocacy. Donation or no donation does not affect my work here.

Good luck on your 3-month test. We'll all be rooting for you.

Dr. Bob



Previous
didnt catch HIV through oral and everyone believes me!
Next
Dr Bob, the CDC was Very Rude to Me !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement