Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Please help! Can HIV "run" up a stream of sperm?
Oct 17, 2003

Can HIV "run" up a stream of sperm? I know this must sound ridiculous, but while masturbating recently, I realised I had nowhere to cum, so I grabbed a sock that I had worn more than 24 hours earlier to catch my goo. My cum was very thick and I have a feeling that, at times, the 'rope' of sperm was touching the sock while still coming out of my penis. So now I'm worried that if there was HIV on my socks, that it could somehow "run" up the sperm and into the mucous membranes on my penis. Is this possible? How quickly does HIV invade a liquid that it's touching?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

You "know this must sound ridiculous?" Well, you've got that part right. Now on to your question about HIV sprinting up your rope of goo. First off no, HIV doesn't do retro-goo runs. Second, why would you think your socks had HIV on them in the first place? Had someone else goo-ed them in the 24 hours since you took them off?

Dr. Bob



Previous
Chilling of HIV virus
Next
CARIBBEAN GUY " WOO HOOOOING

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement