Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV & Analingus
Oct 8, 2003

Dear Dr. Frascino,

On March 22 of this year I performed unprotected oral sex on a prostitute in Amsterdam's Red Light District. The 15-minute encounter consisted of the three following acts: nipple sucking, clit stim (my tongue never entered her vagina), and rimming. The rimming included my tongue actually entering her anus, although she'd cleaned herself quite thoroughly with soap and water before we began. That was it. We never had intercourse. In fact, I've never had intercourse in my life. Further, I had no cuts in my mouth and never ingested any fluid. This one encounter is the only sexual encounter I've ever had in my life. Nevertheless, all the HIV awareness has awoken the hypochondriac in me. I keep worrying I'm positive. In two weeks I'll be going to my doctor for a blood test to determine my status, but in the meantime I occasionally get myself worked up with anxiety. Are there any words of encouragement you can offer me to tide me over, so to speak, until I get my test results back? Do you predict I'll be positive or negative?

Thanks so much in advance for your time.

~Tom

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Tom,

Why did you wake up that hypochondriac? There have been no recorded cases of getting HIV from rimming or getting rimmed. However Tom, remember other STD's can be contracted via analingus hepatitis A, intestinal parasites, herpes, etc. Your doc will check you out, if needed, but in the meantime, give that hypochondriac a sleeping pill and send him back to sleep.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Safe ways of having unprotected sex preventing transmission
Next
Hypothyroidism and HIV Testing - Please respond

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement