Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


RUSSIAN ROULETTE TOMMOROW
Oct 5, 2003

Hi brother I hope you dont mind me calling you like that because thats what I feel about you, well its the venezuelan guy again after my 8 negative tests up to 3 month a negative western blot at week 14 negative and having had the worst time in my life Ive decided to take a pcr-dna qualitative test tommorow at week 17 because my last antybody test the one I took at week 16 left me some doubts like my cutoff point was always between 0.32 and 0.36 and my 16 week test came with a cut off of 0.42 slightly higher than usual so it didnt relieve me but freaked me because I started thinking that I could be a late seroconverter, so Ive decided to take the pcr-dna but am scared of false positives, my question is Dr BOB if the pcr by god whiling heart comes negative can I definetely woo-hoo. huggs from venezuela PRC

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Venezuela Guy,

Yes, definitely! I'd say you could start WOO-HOOing now, but if you want to wait for that negative PCR, fine. So even if not quite yet, I'm convinced you'll be WOO-HOOing very soon.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Finally...peace of mind
Next
u are the only one who can answer..i promise donation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement