Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Unprotected sex--man to man
Oct 5, 2003

I was with another man. We started having oral sex and it led to anal. I only thrust in and out about 4 or 5 times and we stopped. He has told me he has found out he is HIV+. Should I be concerned after only few thrusts in his anas?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

A few thrusts in his "anas?" Well, if that's the same as his anus, yes you still need to be concerned. Unprotected anal sex places you at risk for STD's, including HIV. True, the risk is higher for the receptive partner, and your particular risk may be mitigated by the fact that it was only 4 or 5 thrusts; however, your partner is HIV-positive and your thrusts, albeit few, were unprotected. An HIV test at 3 months is warranted. The odds are still very much in your favor for not having contracted the virus, but your risk is real and HIV testing is definitely indicated.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thanks Bob
Next
can pre cum transmit? yes or no

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement