Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


NO DIFFERENCE
Mar 13, 2001

DEAR RYAN,I have been researching the window period I have come to a conclusion (please correct me if i am wrong)after reading endless questions that you answered (and many other experts,different sites ect.the best answer anyone can get is 99.9 at 6 months or any time aferward so there is no dirrerence between 6 and 12 months? or even 24 months? the test is still 99.9 accurate. please correct me if i am wrong,thanks

Response from Mr. Kull

There is probably no difference in the antibody test's accuracy when performed any time after six months have elapsed. So getting tested at six months probably has the same accuracy (99.9%) as getting tested at one or more years following exposure. Many sources state that the antibody test is highly accurate at three months following exposure (anywhere from 95-99.9% accurate depending on the source). Most people will develop a detectable amount of antibodies three weeks following exposure.

If you get a negative antibody test at six months there is no need to have more testing, unless you have another exposure.

RMK



Previous
peeling skin
Next
Thanks a bunch to The Great Ryan M.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement