Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


peeling skin
Mar 13, 2001

I just had sex with a girl and used a condom at first but later went without. The next day the skin on my penis was irritated and got dry and started to peel. Could this be an std or maybe an alergic reaction to the latex?

Response from Mr. Kull

I cannot diagnose symptoms. I can tell you that it is unlikely that you would have experienced symptoms of an STD so close to exposure. It is more likely that you had irritation related to friction, latex, or detergents/lubricant on the condom. Try using a different brand of condom next time to see if that makes a difference. Give your penis a break and see if the dryness/peeling get better. If it does not improve or gets worse, see your doctor or dermatologist.

Why did you take off the condom?

RMK



Previous
Can you feel crabs?
Next
NO DIFFERENCE

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement