Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hand shake
Sep 28, 2003

I gave some cans to a homeless person that lives in my neighborhood (probably a crack-bum). He was so grateful, he shook my hand. I was skeptical about shaking his hand, but I did not want to offend him. I had a small skin peel that had a red mark the size of a pin. It was not bleeding and I'm fairly sure it was dry. I'm worried this person may have also had a cut that touched this cut. Although there have never been any cases transmitted this way, I still remained worried. Is there a scientific reason why transmission is unlikely in this scenario? Can our bodies fight off very small amounts of this virus? If Bush would fund & approve embryonic stem cell research, we would not have to worry about this disease. This seems to be the best hope for a cure. Thank you Dr. Frascino.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Yes, it would be wonderful if Bush would fund appropriate HIV research.

Apparently, we need to spend a bit more on basic HIV education as well. HIV transmission from a hand stroke??? No, no, no! Not even with your small skin peel or the "crack bum" possibly having a cut. "Scientific reason why transmission is unlikely?" Sure, but it's so basic I don't want to delve into it at the moment. Suffice it to say that we've been closely monitoring modes of HIV transmission for over 2 decades, so I'll just ask you to accept my assurance on that point, OK?

Oh, and before you write back in mosquitoes, toilet seats, lap dances, and door knobs? No, no, no, and no. OK?

So what should you do next?

1. Continue to be nice to the homeless guy. 2. Make Bush a one-term president.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Thank you!
Next
Drugs that can cause false negative ELISA or viral load tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement