Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


A guy I'm dating is HIV+
Sep 26, 2003

Hi Dr. Bob!

I'm new to your site and I Love it! My question is: A guy I'm dating is positive as am I (15 yrs now). He says his doctor told him since his viral load is undetectable and t-cells are in normal range that unprotected sex with someone with the same scenario in a monogamus relationship would be quite a low risk of cross infection. Naturally I thought B.S. (when strains collide and all) but is there something I don't know about this. He's a totally Randy Bottom and can't keep his legs down.Gee some people do have it made hunh. Any feedback would be greatly appreciated. P.S. you and your partner are two Lucky guys (wink).

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Yep, that's B.S.! Cases of secondary infection with more aggressive viral strains have now been well documented. Yes, a non-detectable viral load decreases the risk of viral transmission somewhat, but certainly not completely. Perhaps "helium heels" misunderstood what his doctor was trying to tell him. I suggest you explain it too him again with his feet planted firmly on the floor.

Stay gloved. Stay safe. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Question on the methodology of transmission
Next
Having Unprotected Sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement