Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP in acute infection
Sep 18, 2003

Hello, First off, I would like to say what a great forum this is to people who are infected, and who are worried well! My quesion, is related to PEP. In your opinion, when is this therapy considered not to be effective. For example, an exposure that occured a month ago, would this person be a candidate for PEP therapy? Your reply would be gratly appriciated!!!!!!!!!!

Worried well (hopefully!)

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Thanks, I'm glad you find the forum informative.

No one knows the exact answer to your question; however, a month is definitely way too long. PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is given to try to prevent infection. Current studies and guidelines indicate it should be started as soon as possible after a significant potential exposure, such as unprotected receptive vaginal or anal sex with a confirmed HIV-positive partner, and no later than 72 hours, to have the best chance of preventing viral transmission.

Dr. Bob



Previous
hey Doc Bob! Better than 1 in 909,000
Next
can you contract aids while wearing a condom

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement