Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


If somebody is undetectable, why are they still contageous?
Sep 15, 2003

Why is it that somebody who is HIV+ and on medication, such that the virus is "undectable", can still transfer the virus? Are the chances of transfering the virus significantly different when somebody is on medication and the virus is "undetectable"?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I know this point can be a bit confusing. Let me answer your second question first. Yes, if someone has knocked their viral load down to undetectable levels, then that person is less infectious (i.e. less likely to transmit the virus). Can they still transmit the virus if they are "undetectable?" Absolutely.

"Undetectable" just means the virus level is below the limits of the test we are using. Years ago, we were only able to measure down to 10,000. So "undetectable" at that time would have been anything under 10,000. Then came 400 as a new improved viral load test, -- and now we can measure down to 25 or 50 copies. However, even with "undetectable" (below 25-50 copies), the virus is still present, and still reproducing (replicating), albeit at a much slower rate.

Also, our test looks at blood. Viral replication may be different in the seminal fluid or cervical secretions.

Bottom line: "Undetectable" does not mean "non-transmissible." So safe sex rules continue to apply, even to "undetectables!" Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
TIME SENSATIVE-Exposed 2 Days Ago
Next
Poppers and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement