Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


From a Republican
Sep 11, 2003

I'm a Republican and I happen to have a masters degree in ecology, properly managing the forest is not beating up on it. Anyway I'm going to get the results of my HIV test in a few hours. Even if it is Neg. it is to early of a test to WHOOO HOOOO. I'll have to wait for another 6 or 7 weeks for that one. keep up the good work.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Republican,

I agree, "properly managing the forest (and the rest of the environment for that matter) is not beating up on it." It appears to me that the Republican agenda oil drilling in Alaska, loosening air quality standards, bailing out on the Kyoto agreement, ignoring global warming, and their "healthy forest" initiative, which seems to be an incredible misnomer is anything but proper management!

As for your WOO-HOO, yes, you'll have to wait 3 months for a definitive results. In the meantime, please check with the Sierra Club and virtually every environmentally sensitive group in existence about Bush's forest (and environment) mismanagement! I don't dislike Republicans -- just some of their policies --- OK? Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
SUPER HERO BOB - PULLING MY HAIR OUT HERE
Next
Does Saliva Really Kill HIV? CDC hotline is confusing me! PLEASE PLEASE DR. BOB

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement