Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Heh Studmuffin! Help me out! Duration of Acute HIV infection.
Sep 11, 2003

Hi Dr.Bob! Thank you so much for all you do for all the worried folks out here. You serve as an inspiration for us all. My story-9 weeks ago I had a possible exposure, insertive vaginal sex with a sex worker and the condom slipped off on withdrawal. One week later I got a sore throat along with swollen tonsils and enlarged lymph nodes in my throat. I went to my doctor one week after onset of symptoms and he tested for strep which was negative. A week later, three weeks after posible exposure, I went to an STI clinic and and was tested for HIV (EIA)and a variety of STI's. All tests returned negative results. Now I am at nine weeks from possible exposure and I still have a sore throat with some lymph node swelling both in my neck and armpits (at least on one side). My question-Should I continue to sweat out to the 12 weeks for a difinative test or run screaming to a local HIV specialist and between sobs spill out my story and beg for his help? Contribution to follow.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

A condom slipping off on withdrawal should not place you at significant risk for HIV. An isolated sore throat and possible swollen glands in your neck and one armpit is not suggestive of HIV ARS. So minimal (if any) exposure plus symptoms, which are not suggestive of ARS, should not cause you to run screaming to a local HIV specialist or sob with worry. The odds are all in your favor for not having contracted the virus. Relax. Try not to worry. Get your 3-month test. See the negative results. Then start running and screaming YAB-BA-DAB-BA-DOOOOO! Then write back to Dr. Studmuffin and tell him all about it, OK?

Dr. Bob



Previous
It's Donation Time!
Next
I Can't Find The Answer Anywhere!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement