Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


On antivirals built in protection against new strain of virus
Sep 10, 2003

Have asked this before but tono avail. If when a person is exposed to HIV the treatment is a series of antivirals, why would not an HIV positive person, taking antivirals, as in my case, Eprivir, Abacavir and Sustiva, already have some protection against a strain of the virus which is different than the one he already has?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

Well he might indeed have some protection from a strain of virus different from the one he already has, but then again he might not! For instance, what if he's exposed to a strain that is resistant to one or more of the meds he's on? See the problem?

You're on Epivir, Abacavir, and Sustiva. There is considerable resistance to Epivir (the M184 mutation) and Sustiva (the K103N mutation) in many communities. If you were re-infected with one of these strains, you risk wiping out your current regimen. We do have documented cases of this happening. Is it worth the risk? Only you can decide.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Could you show mercy to a Chinese student by answering the questions?
Next
PLEASE, PLEASE Help! I will donate!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement