Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


nursing student needing answers PLEASE 2nd time
Sep 8, 2003

Hello

I have a question. I was working in a hospital and was taking care of a hiv + patient. I was not doing any iv care or direct blood contact with needles. I was concerned about blood in the stool or bowel movement. I wore double gloves and a mask that covers my nose and mouth. I am now concerned that maybe coming into contact with a splash in my eyes and not realizing it. I don't believe so but I am now paniced and worried. I was wondering what the chances are of contracting hiv this way? I have worried myself sick and can't get tested for another 2 months. Is a 3 mo. test sufficiant? I had a test done just a few days after because I was so worried and it came back negative. How long can it live in stool and what are the chances of blood being in it. The patient of course had diarhea. thanks you so much for your time and information

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello Nursing Student,

Getting bloody poop in the eye is definitely something that you would notice. Trust me.

No, you don't need HIV testing. I realize you are still a student, and therefore have much to learn, but if you are this panicked about "maybe coming into contact with a splash in your eyes and not realizing it," perhaps nursing might not be the wisest career choice for you.

Good luck.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Is My Doctor Correct?
Next
Can you taste precum?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement