Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


no longer curious
Sep 3, 2003

Dear Dr. Frascino, I am a 34 year old married female that WAS very curious about "being" with another female. So...with my husband's knowledge, I ended my curiousity. During the encounter, she and I both participated in giving and receiving oral sex. I have since read about female to female transmission and any listing I could find on the "cunnilingus" and Hiv dangers. Two weeks after the encounter I acquired a yeast infection -- took medicine for it, had a fever for one day along with body aches, and headache. Two weeks later I had a sore throat that lasted about one month, and lastly a terrible recurring headache along with neck pain that lasted 3 to 4 weeks. I took a Home Access Test 3 months after the encounter and it returned Negative. I still am not 100 sure and I spend my day thinking about HIV. I need to know if I need another test at 6 months or not. My nerves are shot! Please let me know what I should do. Sincerely and may God bless.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello No Longer Curious,

Oral sex does carry some risk for STD's; however, the HIV transmission risk is extremely minimal. Your symptoms are not consistent with ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). Do you need to wait 6 months for a conclusive HIV test? No, you do not. Any FDA-approved antibody test at 3 months would give a definitive result.

In conclusion, your risk was extremely low; your 3-month test is negative. So, what should you do? I suggest you WOO-HOO! Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Hilarious
Next
First, kudos to you...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement