Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Needle stick
Aug 26, 2003

This past April I had a needle stick (23ga) after collecting a blood sample from a patient with full blown AIDS. My patient expired 2 weeks to the day after the occcurance. I completed 1 month of PEP (Combivir x 4 weeks and Viracept x 2 weeks had to discontinue viracept early d/t elevated LFTs), tested negative at 6 weeks and 3 months. I guess my question is a time frame issue. When can I be fear free? When can I resume sexual intercourse unprotected with my husband and not fear that I am putting him at risk? When can I feel safe again? Going crazy... anxiously awaiting your reply. Thanks, Home Health RN

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Home Health RN,

The CDC recommends one more test at 6 months for "significant" occupational exposures. I can't determine how significant your needle stick accident was from the information provided, but your negative tests at 6 weeks and 3 months are extremely encouraging. Add to that the fact you took PEP for 1 month, and I'd say your chances of having contracted HIV are essentially nonexistent. Two options:

1. Get your 6-month ELISA per the CDC recommendations. 2. Get a PCR now.

These would confirm your negative status in my opinion. Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Relief - It was all in my head
Next
WHOOOOOO HOOOOOO!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement