Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


less HIV at opening of vagina
Mar 12, 2001

I was told by my doctor when questioning him about a potential hiv risk that closer to the opening of the vagina there is less of the hiv virus. Is this the case?

As the base of the condom I was wearing blistered my skin during intercourse, he said vaginal fluids that i may have come in contact with would contain very small amounts of hiv, if any (is she was positive)due to it's proximity to the opening (ie the first inch or so) - I assume this could have something to do with outside influences such as air.

Response from Mr. Kull

The research suggests that there is generally a lower concentration of HIV in vaginal secretions and higher concentrations of virus in the cervical secretions of infected women. This difference probably explains why the risk of infection to a person performing oral sex on a woman is so low, and why your risk for infection might be lower when compared to someone having unprotected insertive sex.

RMK



Previous
Symptoms for months?
Next
low risk activity

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement