Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


most definitely worth a donation - FOLLOW-UP
Aug 26, 2003

Hey Dr. Bob,

First off, thank you very much for taking the time to help me out.

My question is... as an asplenic, how much greater is my risk for acquiring HIV (or HEP, or other nasty viral stuff) through the traditional transmission routes? Also, is there any increased risk with more casual contacts (ex. kissing someone)? I'm just wondering if the whole "if there's not a substantial amount of visible blood or other fluid, don't worry about it" rule applies to me... or would a smaller amount infect me? In my paranoia, as of late, I've been envisioning a tiny amount of blood causing transmission and I'd really like some clarification.

Thank you very much, Tim

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi Tim,

You are at no greater risk of acquiring HIV as a result of not having a spleen. The spleen is composed of lymphatic tissue (like lymph nodes) and venous sinusoids, which are like big veins that hold and store blood. It acts as a blood filter, because it contains a large number of a certain type of blood cell called a macrophage. The spleen does have immunological functions (again like lymph nodes), but these are not involved in HIV transmission (or HEP) risk. Your risk of HIV transmission from "casual contact" is no different than anyone else's. Yes, the same rules apply to you. Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Can Women carry AIDS?
Next
Donation, Donation, Donation!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement