Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


3:TH TIME help me please! Brushing penis and insertive oral
Aug 16, 2003

Hi, I have asked this question 3 times and I have not got any answer. I am scared to death I can't sleep or eat!!

2 moths ago I had insertive oral sex with a man of unknown HIV status. I even brushed my penis against his anus, I didn't penetrated him and I didn't have an erection when I brushed my penis against his anus, I did this for ca. 10-15 seconds!

In the red cross says that even kisses are dangerous and I got more anxious after I been speaking with them!

Please help me give some advice, how high are the risk when you brush your penis against the somebody's anus.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

The technical term for what you describe is frottage. It does not pose a risk for HIV transmission. Just think of it like the UPS guy. Just knocking on the door does not get a package delivered, right? In your case, no penetration means no problem, no matter how big your package.

Stay well.

Dr. Bob



Previous
welcome back dr bob
Next
Im infected from receiving oral sex!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement