Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ABOUT TO GIVE UP..I NEED HELP...
Aug 12, 2003

DOC, ON APRIL 21ST I KISSED A SEX WORKER ON HER BELLY AREA & HER BREAST.I WAS DRUNK DON'T KNOW IF ANY BLOOD ON HER. AT 3 WKS GOT A PAIN ON MY LEFT ABDOMEN WITH SOFT BOWEL MOVEMENTS.MY DOCTOR SAID IT WAS DIVERTICULITIS,TOOK ANTI-BIOTICS & WENT AWAY. AT 9/1/2 WEEKS GOT RASH ON MY BELLY,LEGS,&ARMS.SOME FLAT,SOME FLACKY,SOME RAISED BUT ALL RED.THEY CONTINUED FOR ABOUT 3 WEEKS WENT AWAY BY THEMSELVES.THAT'S THE TIME I TOOK THE 3 MO TEST.RESULTS BACK NEGATIVE. QUESTIONS? 1.COULD DIVERTICULITUS BE MISTAKEN FORTHE OPPOTUNISTIC INFECTION(MYCOBACTERIUM AVIUM COMPLEX. 2.I HEARD THAT DURING THE ACUTE STAGE THE STANDARD HIV TEST WILL NOT GIVE AN ACCURATE RESULT? 3.COULD THE ANTI BIOTICS DELAY THE ACUTE STAGE TO 9 1/2 WKS MAKING MY 3 MO TEST NOT RELIABLE. PLEASE LET ME KNOW IF I SHOULD PUT THIS BEHIND ME OR SHOULD I CONTINUE TO WORRY & GET TESTED AGAIN IN THE FUTURE?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

1. No, they are very different. 2. No, during the "window" period, the HIV test may not accurate. If you tested at 3 months, you are past the window period, and therefore your test results are considered definitive. 3. No, antibiotics do not alter HIV test results. 4. Yes, put it behind you. No need for further tests. HIV is not your problem.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob - HELP: Save Sex Not So Safe
Next
Dr.Bob, you said a 2 month test is worthless?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement