Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How do I know if a cut is a "deep or fresh" wound?
Aug 10, 2003

Several weeks ago I engaged in sexual intercourse with woman of unknown HIV-status. I used a condom but there were two pin-sized scabs at the base of my penis. These scabs were the remainder of nicking myself while shaving almost 24hrs prior to the sex act. They were not covered by the condom and I am very afraid that vaginal fluids may have somehow entered them. Am I at risk given this scenario? I am pretty sure that the scabs did not break during intercourse but I don't know what you mean by "deep or fresh" wounds. Please help. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

"Deep" as in dripping blood. "Fresh" as in not scabbed over or healed up. So, "deep, fresh" wounds are the kinds that make you hop around the room dripping blood, yelling, "Ouch, damn that hurts!"

You used a condom for sex, so you should be fine, even with the 2 pin-sized scabs.

One final thought: You really should be a bit more careful when shaving Mr. Happy!!!

Dr. Bob



Previous
Please answer this time
Next
Should I Whoo-Hoo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement