Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Influences on a positive result
Aug 9, 2003

Is or are there any particular cases where people have tested positive for the HIV antibodies, yet were not positive? If you were taking medications and had a virus at the time, not HIV, would that have any influence on the test?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hi,

I'll answer the second question first. No, taking medications or having a virus (not HIV) will not influence HIV test results.

Next, yes, it is possible to test positive on an ELISA (antibody) test, and not be HIV-infected. We call this a "false positive," because the person is not really infected. If an ELISA test comes up positive, the result needs to be confirmed with a more sensitive second test called a Western Blot. If the Western Blot is negative and the ELISA is positive, the patient is HIV-negative. If the Western Blot is positive and the ELISA is positive, the patient is positive. Hope that helps.

Dr. Bob



Previous
Dr. Bob's Foundation
Next
My Doc says Condoms Don't Work

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement