Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


adopted a child w/ hiv
Aug 8, 2003

I am going out of my mind here. I have 12 month old baby girl, and an adopted 2 year old who is HIV positive. I was cooking dinner two weeks ago when I looked at my kids and the 2 yr old was letting the baby (12 mos) chew and gnaw on her fingers. The previous day my two year old (who is positive) fell in the driveway and scraped the palms of her hands and fingers up terribly. Some skin was removed. Now my 12 month old has 103 fever 2 weeks later. I feel like I am going to die. How huge of a risk is this?

Response from Dr. Frascino

Hello,

Relax Mom. This was not a huge risk. Hopefully, your 2-year-old is being cared for by a pediatric HIV specialist. If not, he/she should be. You should have a long talk with the pediatric HIV specialist so that you understand what does and does not pose a significant risk. It should help significantly to ease your fears. On behalf of HIV-positive orphans everywhere, thank you for adopting and loving an HIV-positive kid. Your halo in the life hereafter just got a bit brighter.

Dr. Bob



Previous
SAFE SEX: A COMPLETE FALLACY
Next
A simple yes or no will do

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement